D.V.G.O.B.L. Past Champions

Boys

Year Champion Runner Up
2016-2017 St. Demetrios, Upper Darby Holy Trinity, Egg Harbor Twp
2015-2016 Evangelismos, Philadelphia St. Luke, Broomall
2014-2015 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill Holy Trinity, Egg Harbor Twp
2013-2014 Annunciation, Elkins Park Holy Trinity, Egg Harbor Twp
2012-2013 Annunciation, Elkins Park Holy Trinity, Egg Harbor Twp
2011-2012 Annunciation, Elkins Park Evangelismos, Philadelphia
2010-2011 Evangelismos, Philadelphia St. Demetrios, Upper Darby
2009-2010 St. Demetrios, Upper Darby Annunciation, Elkins Park
2008-2009 St. Demetrios, Upper Darby Annunciation, Elkins Park
2007-2008 St. Demetrios, Upper Darby St. Luke, Broomall
2006-2007 Annunciation, Elkins Park St. Demetrios, Upper Darby
2005-2006 St. Demetrios, Upper Darby Evangelismos, Philadelphia
2004-2005 Annunciation, Elkins Park Evangelismos, Philadelphia
2003-2004 St. Luke, Broomall Annunciation, Elkins Park
2002-2003 St. Luke, Broomall Evangelismos, Philadelphia
2001-2002 St. Luke, Broomall St. Demetrios, Upper Darby
2000-2001 St. Luke, Broomall Annunciation, Elkins Park
1999-2000 St. Luke, Broomall St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
1998-1999 St. Luke, Broomall St. Nicholas, Atlantic City
1997-1998 St. George, Media St. Luke, Broomall
1996-1997 St. Luke, Broomall St. George, Media
1995-1996 No Championship Awarded No Runner-Up Awarded
1994-1995 Evangelismos, Philadelphia St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
1993-1994 St. Demetrios, Wildwood St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
1992-1993 St. Demetrios, Upper Darby St. Thomas, Cherry Hill 
1991-1992 St. Demetrios, Upper Darby St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
1990-1991 St. Nicholas, Atlantic City Holy Trinity, Wilmington
1989-1990 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill St. Nicholas, Atlantic City
1988-1989 St. Demetrios, Wildwood St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
1987-1988 St. Demetrios, Wildwood St. Demetrios, Upper Darby
1986-1987 St. Demetrios, Wildwood St. Demetrios, Upper Darby
1985-1986 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill St. Demetrios, Upper Darby
1984-1985 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill St. Demetrios, Upper Darby
1983-1984 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill St. Demetrios, Upper Darby
1983 St. Demetrios, Upper Darby St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
1982 St. Demetrios, Upper Darby St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
1981 St. Demetrios, Upper Darby St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
1980 St. Demetrios, Upper Darby St. Thomas, Cherry Hill


Girls

Year Champion Runner Up
2016-2017 Holy Trinity, Egg Harbor Twp St. George, Media
2015-2016 Evangelismos, Philadelphia Holy Trinity, Egg Harbor Twp
2014-2015 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill St. George, Media
2013-2014  Holy Trinity, Egg Harbor Twp St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
2012-2013  Holy Trinity, Egg Harbor Twp St. Luke, Broomall
2011-2012 St. George, Media Holy Trinity, Egg Harbor Twp
2010-2011 St. George, Media St. Luke, Broomall
2009-2010 St. Luke, Broomall St. George, Media
2008-2009 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill St. Luke, Broomall
2007-2008 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill St. Demetrios, Upper Darby
2006-2007 St. Luke, Broomall Annunciation, Elkins Park
2005-2006 St. Luke, Broomall Evangelismos,Philadelphia
2004-2005 St. Nicholas, Atlantic City Evangelismos, Philadelphia
2003-2004 Holy Trinity, Egg Harbor Twp St. Nicholas, Atlantic City
2002-2003 St. Luke, Broomall Holy Trinity, Egg Harbor Twp
2001-2002 St. Luke, Broomall St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
2000-2001 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill St. Luke, Broomall
1999-2000 Annunciation, Elkins Park St. George, Media
1998-1999 St. George, Media St. Luke, Broomall
1997-1998  St. George, Media
1996-1997 St. George, Media
1995-1996 St. George, Media
1994-1995 St. George, Media
1993-1994 St. George, Media
1992-1993 St. Nicholas, Atlantic City St. George, Media
1991-1992 Holy Trinity, Wilmington St. Nicholas, Atlantic City
1990-1991
1989-1990
1988-1989
1987-1988 St. George, Philadelphia Holy Trinity, Wilmington
1986-1987 St. Nicholas, Atlantic City
1985-1986
1984-1985
1983-1984 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
1983 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
1982 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
1981 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill
1980 St. Thomas, Cherry Hill

Past League M.V.P’s

Year Boys Girls
2016-2017 Kosta Dambalas Christina Bourantas
2015-2016 Greg Vlassopoulos (t) Francesca Bogiatzis
(t) Christina Bourantas
2014-2015 James Armentani Francesca Bogiatzis
2013-2014 Laz Makrides (t) Despina Lianidis
(t) Corina Bourantas
2012-2013 Vassil Stoimenov  Jamie Zalman
2011-2012 Pete Tsamoutalis Maria Tsingas
2010-2011 (t) Henry Haralambidis (t) Nicole Karakasis
(t) Jimmy Kemmerer (t) Brooke Angelos
2009-2010 George Vlahos Irene Gramanis
2008-2009 George Vlahos Irene Gramanis
2007-2008 Louie Karapanagiotides Eleni Tsakiris
2006-2007 (t) Louie Karapanagiotides Julia Angelos
(t) Lou Sarris-Grau
2005-2006 Lou Sarris-Grau Angela Michaelidis
2004-2005 Lou Sarris-Grau Vasa
2003-2004 Pete Kathopoulis Vicky Plamantouras
2002-2003 Chris Vasiliou
2001-2002 Chris Vasiliou Maria Ramondos
2000-2001 Chris Vasiliou
1999-2000 Chris Connor Kali Kokas
1998-1999 Chris Connor Denise Cook
1997-1998 John Vasiliou Antonia Giannopoulos
1996-1997 Jim Armenakis Antonia Giannopoulos
1995-1996 Antonia Giannopoulos
1994-1995 Antonia Giannopoulos
1993-1994 Lazaros Karasavas Maria Kalogredis
1992-1993 Nick Sousounis
1991-1992 John Stulak
1990-1991 John Pratsinakis
1989-1990 (t) Bobby Karros
(t) George Gilfesis
1988-1989 Nick Koutsogiannis
1987-1988 Chris Contoudis Christine Senopoulos
1986-1987
1985-1986
1984-1985
1983-1984
1983
1982 Eleftherios (Ted) Kostans
1981
1980